Going nuts with Time Capsule replacement options - ehMac.ca
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Advertise


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 29th, 2020, 02:14 PM   #1
Honourable Citizen
 
Moscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 3,738
Going nuts with Time Capsule replacement options

Have you ever been in one of those situations where everybody has an opinion and no solution seems to fit? ...

My TC has been unreliable for ages (needs an unplug/reboot every couple of days) and nothing Apple does seems to fix this so I'm going to bite the bullet and change devices.

I first looked at NAS enclosures to plug into my Netgear PoE switch but couldn't find anything compact/reliable with good Mac/Time Machine reviews.

I then looked at USB to Ethernet converters but these look very much like hit & miss with none getting rock solid reviews.

So what should a man do? I want t a plug-in and forget HD solution for my Time Machine backups. I'm prepared to recycle the TC's HD or open a couple of external (powered) drives.

I need something that has been tested in a Time Machine setup.

Any suggestions? - Thanks
__________________
Bop 'til you drop

MB Pro 13 | i5 | 16 Gigs of shiny DDR RAM | 1TB SSD - we have arrived...
iMac 27 i5 16Gig 1TB
iPad Air 64Gig
Time Capsule 1TB | 4TB connected HD
iPhone 6: "Too big, but bloody fast..." & a bunch of ill fitting ear buds
Canon 7D proper camera with nice L glass and Lightroom 6
Moscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old Jan 29th, 2020, 03:11 PM   #2
Resident Curmudgeon
 
SINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 86,096
Send a message via AIM to SINC
I have used my TM backup HD for five years now without an issue. It is a Western Digital 3 TB HD connected to my laptop by a USB 3 cable. I plug it in once every day and run TM with backups now to 2016 available and still almost a gig left open, Ditto for my CCC clone run daily on another USB 3 Verbatin HD 2 TB. No issues with either one, if that helps.
__________________
Visit my website:
St. Albert's Place On The Web
(Over 3.1 million folks have.)
SINC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29th, 2020, 03:18 PM   #3
Honourable Citizen
 
Moscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 3,738
Thanks Sinc

forgot to mention: this covers two laptops and one desktop so it needs to sit on the network.
__________________
Bop 'til you drop

MB Pro 13 | i5 | 16 Gigs of shiny DDR RAM | 1TB SSD - we have arrived...
iMac 27 i5 16Gig 1TB
iPad Air 64Gig
Time Capsule 1TB | 4TB connected HD
iPhone 6: "Too big, but bloody fast..." & a bunch of ill fitting ear buds
Canon 7D proper camera with nice L glass and Lightroom 6
Moscool is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old Jan 30th, 2020, 01:05 AM   #4
Honourable Citizen
 
dmpP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,024
Take a look at QNAP. I have a TM as well, but in the settings of my QNAP there's an option to use it for TM.
__________________
---==[ dmpP ]==---

photography
blog
dmpP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30th, 2020, 06:58 AM   #5
Honourable Citizen
 
Moscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 3,738
Thanks; not cheap but may be worth it if I also host my iTunes collection. How did you configure yours? Did you go with fresh drives or did you recycle old ones?
__________________
Bop 'til you drop

MB Pro 13 | i5 | 16 Gigs of shiny DDR RAM | 1TB SSD - we have arrived...
iMac 27 i5 16Gig 1TB
iPad Air 64Gig
Time Capsule 1TB | 4TB connected HD
iPhone 6: "Too big, but bloody fast..." & a bunch of ill fitting ear buds
Canon 7D proper camera with nice L glass and Lightroom 6
Moscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30th, 2020, 08:46 AM   #6
Honourable Citizen
 
polywog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orleans, On
Posts: 1,523
If you're technically inclined, there is a docker image called mbentley/timemachine that works great. I revived a 2011 iMac and installed Ubuntu to re-purpose it as a server. It runs a bunch of services (I used it primarily for CI/CD) but it also functions great as a time machine server.
polywog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30th, 2020, 08:49 AM   #7
Honourable Citizen
 
Moscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 3,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by polywog View Post
If you're technically inclined
...

this is where I have to stop you!

I want something that is plug & play (into my Netgear PoE switch) and then forget about it. Luxury would also to host my iTune library, as my 2009 iMac will eventually keel over...
__________________
Bop 'til you drop

MB Pro 13 | i5 | 16 Gigs of shiny DDR RAM | 1TB SSD - we have arrived...
iMac 27 i5 16Gig 1TB
iPad Air 64Gig
Time Capsule 1TB | 4TB connected HD
iPhone 6: "Too big, but bloody fast..." & a bunch of ill fitting ear buds
Canon 7D proper camera with nice L glass and Lightroom 6
Moscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31st, 2020, 08:18 AM   #8
Honourable Citizen
 
Moscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 3,738
Looks like I might fork out for a 2xRAID 4TB that will work as Time Machine and music server. Vendor will configure it for me (phew!)
__________________
Bop 'til you drop

MB Pro 13 | i5 | 16 Gigs of shiny DDR RAM | 1TB SSD - we have arrived...
iMac 27 i5 16Gig 1TB
iPad Air 64Gig
Time Capsule 1TB | 4TB connected HD
iPhone 6: "Too big, but bloody fast..." & a bunch of ill fitting ear buds
Canon 7D proper camera with nice L glass and Lightroom 6
Moscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1st, 2020, 07:17 PM   #9
Honourable Citizen
 
dmpP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moscool View Post
Thanks; not cheap but may be worth it if I also host my iTunes collection. How did you configure yours? Did you go with fresh drives or did you recycle old ones?
I have new drives in my QNAP. I'm also using the TimeCapsule...
__________________
---==[ dmpP ]==---

photography
blog
dmpP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3rd, 2020, 04:21 AM   #10
Honourable Citizen
 
Moscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 3,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmpP View Post
I have new drives in my QNAP. I'm also using the TimeCapsule...
Intriguing. What is your configuration?
__________________
Bop 'til you drop

MB Pro 13 | i5 | 16 Gigs of shiny DDR RAM | 1TB SSD - we have arrived...
iMac 27 i5 16Gig 1TB
iPad Air 64Gig
Time Capsule 1TB | 4TB connected HD
iPhone 6: "Too big, but bloody fast..." & a bunch of ill fitting ear buds
Canon 7D proper camera with nice L glass and Lightroom 6
Moscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:48 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999 - 2012, ehMac.ca All rights reserved. ehMac is not affiliated with Apple Inc. Mac, iPod, iTunes, iPhone, Apple TV are trademarks of Apple Inc. Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2

Tribe.ca: Urban living in Toronto!