Boot rom won't update - ehMac.ca
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Advertise


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 16th, 2019, 09:00 PM   #1
Full Citizen
 
AquaAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 469
Send a message via ICQ to AquaAngel Send a message via AIM to AquaAngel Send a message via MSN to AquaAngel Send a message via Yahoo to AquaAngel
Boot rom won't update

Alright. I am hoping that you guys might be able to help me out as i have a bit of an issue.

I went back to High sierra from Mojave as mojave started to have some issues on my newly upgraded 2010 MacPro 5.1.

here are the specs:

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro5,1
Processor Name: 6-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 3.46 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 12
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 64 GB
Boot ROM Version: 138.0.0.0.0
SMC Version (system): 1.39f5
SMC Version (processor tray): 1.39f5
Serial Number (system): XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

*******************

As you can see, prior to go back to HS, i was hoping to get my boot rom to update to 140.0.0.0, but found out that it won't update to 140 or 142.

2 weeks after the upgrade, one of my SSD disk crapped out and bought a PCI card that can take a Crucial 1tb M2 NVME ssd drive.

I want to be able to boot to that drive instead of my Current one.

I also have a RX 580 Graphics card in running 3 monitors and a big screen.

My question to you is. Is there a way to upgrade the boot rom manually without installing Mojave as 10.14.x was very unstable on my macpro.

My issues with it was that one of my screen will start flickering, random screen going to sleep even though that feature was turned off and the performance wasn't there.

High Sierra is by far "in my own opinion" the most stable OS on this machine. screens doesn't flicker, runs super smooth even watching 4k video.

Here are the specs for my NVME card:

Apple SSD Controller:

CT1000P1SSD8:

Capacity: 1 TB (1,000,204,886,016 bytes)
TRIM Support: Yes
Model: CT1000P1SSD8
Revision: P3CR010
Serial Number: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Link Width: x4
Link Speed: 5.0 GT/s
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk1
Partition Map Type: GPT (GUID Partition Table)
Removable Media: No
Volumes:
EFI:
Capacity: 209.7 MB (209,715,200 bytes)
File System: MS-DOS FAT32
BSD Name: disk1s1
Content: EFI
Volume UUID: 0E239BC6-F960-3107-89CF-1C97F78BB46B
M2-SSD:
Capacity: 999.73 GB (999,726,694,400 bytes)
Available: 998.84 GB (998,841,233,408 bytes)
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk1s2
Mount Point: /Volumes/M2-SSD
Content: Apple_HFS
Volume UUID: 43047E0D-F1F1-3186-87B9-4B57A6BA5D70


Thank you

Angel
__________________
MacPro 2.8 ghz quad core 2010
MacBook 2Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo: OsX 10.6.x
2X Imac Sunflowers
Mac Cube
Mac Color Classic
2X Mac QuickSilver
2X Mac MDD
Mac G3 Tower
-------------------------
AquaAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old Sep 16th, 2019, 11:36 PM   #2
Honourable Citizen
 
gwillikers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 3,878
I'm amazed you even got to Mojave with that old Boot Rom version. (there is no NVME boot support with that Boot Rom)
Please carefully read the entire first post of the following thread, it contains everything you need...

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads...hread.2142418/
__________________

IIci / IIsi / LC475 / Radius 81/110 / 7200/90 / UMAX S900 / UMAX S900/G3 / G4/466 / G4/867 / G4 1.25 MDD / G5 Dual 2.0 / Powerbook G4 15" 1.67 / MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 C2D / Mac Pro 5,1 (hack) / Apple TV 4 / iPhone 5S / iPad 3 / iPhone 6S
gwillikers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2019, 12:13 AM   #3
Full Citizen
 
AquaAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 469
Send a message via ICQ to AquaAngel Send a message via AIM to AquaAngel Send a message via MSN to AquaAngel Send a message via Yahoo to AquaAngel
amazingly enough? i went to the latest OS in Mojave 10.14.6 i think it is, then i started having issues with graphics and performance. so i went back to High Sierra. High Sierra is by far stable and not having any issues at all
__________________
MacPro 2.8 ghz quad core 2010
MacBook 2Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo: OsX 10.6.x
2X Imac Sunflowers
Mac Cube
Mac Color Classic
2X Mac QuickSilver
2X Mac MDD
Mac G3 Tower
-------------------------
AquaAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old Sep 17th, 2019, 12:17 AM   #4
Full Citizen
 
AquaAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 469
Send a message via ICQ to AquaAngel Send a message via AIM to AquaAngel Send a message via MSN to AquaAngel Send a message via Yahoo to AquaAngel
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwillikers View Post
I'm amazed you even got to Mojave with that old Boot Rom version. (there is no NVME boot support with that Boot Rom)
Please carefully read the entire first post of the following thread, it contains everything you need...

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads...hread.2142418/
Same site i got my info from and was hoping that you guys might know more about booting with a 140.0.x boot rom

also forgot to mention that my CPUs are X5690. i thought that would of been in there, but it wasn't.

So i guess i will use my M2 ssd card as a production drive for video editing and gaming and all. it is actually pretty fast considering an old cheese grater.
__________________
MacPro 2.8 ghz quad core 2010
MacBook 2Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo: OsX 10.6.x
2X Imac Sunflowers
Mac Cube
Mac Color Classic
2X Mac QuickSilver
2X Mac MDD
Mac G3 Tower
-------------------------
AquaAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2019, 05:11 AM   #5
Honourable Citizen
 
gwillikers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 3,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaAngel View Post
Same site i got my info from and was hoping that you guys might know more about booting with a 140.0.x boot rom

also forgot to mention that my CPUs are X5690. i thought that would of been in there, but it wasn't.
Yes it was, it clearly stated that 56xx Westermere series Xeons had no issues and that only 55xx-series had some audio issues. You have an X5690... so you're good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaAngel View Post
So i guess i will use my M2 ssd card as a production drive for video editing and gaming and all. it is actually pretty fast considering an old cheese grater.
Agreed. But NVME support is there for you if you want to do the two firmware upgrades required. Both upgrades are clearly laid out in that post.
__________________

IIci / IIsi / LC475 / Radius 81/110 / 7200/90 / UMAX S900 / UMAX S900/G3 / G4/466 / G4/867 / G4 1.25 MDD / G5 Dual 2.0 / Powerbook G4 15" 1.67 / MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 C2D / Mac Pro 5,1 (hack) / Apple TV 4 / iPhone 5S / iPad 3 / iPhone 6S

Last edited by gwillikers; Sep 17th, 2019 at 05:33 AM.
gwillikers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2019, 08:34 PM   #6
Full Citizen
 
AquaAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 469
Send a message via ICQ to AquaAngel Send a message via AIM to AquaAngel Send a message via MSN to AquaAngel Send a message via Yahoo to AquaAngel
so my best solution would be to find another hard drive and upgrade to Mojave from there and once the upgrade is done, i could downgrade to my original high sierra os.

Cause like i said, i don't want to use 10.14.x on my mac pro
__________________
MacPro 2.8 ghz quad core 2010
MacBook 2Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo: OsX 10.6.x
2X Imac Sunflowers
Mac Cube
Mac Color Classic
2X Mac QuickSilver
2X Mac MDD
Mac G3 Tower
-------------------------
AquaAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2019, 08:53 PM   #7
Honourable Citizen
 
gwillikers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 3,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaAngel View Post
so my best solution would be to find another hard drive and upgrade to Mojave from there and once the upgrade is done, i could downgrade to my original high sierra os.

Cause like i said, i don't want to use 10.14.x on my mac pro
After you apply the firmware update with both, 10.13.6 High Sierra and 10.14.6 Mojave, you simple cancel the installer to not go ahead with the OS install. The firmware update occurs before the OS installs, so you can just cancel out of the OS install after the firmware update, and carry on using your current OS.
__________________

IIci / IIsi / LC475 / Radius 81/110 / 7200/90 / UMAX S900 / UMAX S900/G3 / G4/466 / G4/867 / G4 1.25 MDD / G5 Dual 2.0 / Powerbook G4 15" 1.67 / MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 C2D / Mac Pro 5,1 (hack) / Apple TV 4 / iPhone 5S / iPad 3 / iPhone 6S
gwillikers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19th, 2019, 11:59 AM   #8
Full Citizen
 
AquaAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 469
Send a message via ICQ to AquaAngel Send a message via AIM to AquaAngel Send a message via MSN to AquaAngel Send a message via Yahoo to AquaAngel
Thanks for your help. all is good. Finally at boot rom 144.0.0.0.0

did the firmware update today. here are the results.:

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro5,1
Processor Name: 6-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 3.46 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 12
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 64 GB
Boot ROM Version: 144.0.0.0.0
SMC Version (system): 1.39f5
SMC Version (processor tray): 1.39f5
Serial Number (system): xxxxxxx
Serial Number (processor tray): xxxxxxxx
Hardware UUID: C2C3B2A3-xxxx-5B82-xxxx-F9FB055809AB



I can finally boot from the NVME m2 ssd card.

Thanks again
__________________
MacPro 2.8 ghz quad core 2010
MacBook 2Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo: OsX 10.6.x
2X Imac Sunflowers
Mac Cube
Mac Color Classic
2X Mac QuickSilver
2X Mac MDD
Mac G3 Tower
-------------------------
AquaAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20th, 2019, 09:42 AM   #9
Honourable Citizen
 
gwillikers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 3,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaAngel View Post
Thanks for your help. all is good. Finally at boot rom 144.0.0.0.0

did the firmware update today. here are the results.:

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro5,1
Processor Name: 6-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 3.46 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 12
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 64 GB
Boot ROM Version: 144.0.0.0.0
SMC Version (system): 1.39f5
SMC Version (processor tray): 1.39f5
Serial Number (system): xxxxxxx
Serial Number (processor tray): xxxxxxxx
Hardware UUID: C2C3B2A3-xxxx-5B82-xxxx-F9FB055809AB



I can finally boot from the NVME m2 ssd card.

Thanks again
Good to hear!
__________________

IIci / IIsi / LC475 / Radius 81/110 / 7200/90 / UMAX S900 / UMAX S900/G3 / G4/466 / G4/867 / G4 1.25 MDD / G5 Dual 2.0 / Powerbook G4 15" 1.67 / MacBook Pro 15" 2.2 C2D / Mac Pro 5,1 (hack) / Apple TV 4 / iPhone 5S / iPad 3 / iPhone 6S
gwillikers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 1999 - 2012, ehMac.ca All rights reserved. ehMac is not affiliated with Apple Inc. Mac, iPod, iTunes, iPhone, Apple TV are trademarks of Apple Inc. Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2

Tribe.ca: Urban living in Toronto!