: Airport Express


Trose
Apr 4th, 2005, 08:55 PM
When we first got our airport express, it was quickly and easily set up (we plug a usb printer into it). However, just recently we got a new router. After setting up this new router and adding WEP (we didn't have it on the old network), the airport express could no longer be seen on the network and would flash amber. After much troubleshooting, I found that apparently the airport express has problems with WEP. Because I didn't want to set up WPA at the time (a couple days ago), I decided just to take off any security so I could use the printer until I had time to set up the network so that it would all work together.

However, now without any security (and the new router, a Linksys WRT54GS), I still can't get the airport express to work. I've reset it a few times, put it right next to the router, plugged it directly into the router, plugged it directly into the iMac, put it right next to the iMac, plugged it in with the printer, and plugged it in without the printer. All in different orders, resetting, etc. But every time, neither the Airport admin utility, nor the airport setup assistant can detect the airport express. Oh, and it (the airport express) is always flashing amber.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Willy Z
Apr 5th, 2005, 02:51 PM
I've had the same problems....

Though I retried and got it to work...

try to plug it into the router then reset it.
it should pick up an IP automatically then be detected by the setup assistant.


A question for you though, is your computer aiport compatible ?
do you have an airport card installed ?

about the flashing....did you updtae its flashware and disconnected it when not supposed to ?
for the reset, make sure you hold it down for at least 20 seconds for a long and complete reset.

Otherwise, great configuration that an AE with thst router...I have the same @ home (no WEP yet) and it rocks.
the AE is bridged to the linksys and widens the signal.

jicon
Apr 5th, 2005, 03:40 PM
I've got WEP and bridging working between an AE and Linksys WRT54G.

So far as WEP goes, I'd take the suggestion above, and reset the AE, then if you are hard coding an IP on the wireless interface, make sure it is available in the Linksys' routing table, then slam in one of the four WEP keys in to the AE.

Trose
Apr 5th, 2005, 03:55 PM
Thanks! I'll try that when I get home tonight. Sounds like it should work.

Willy K, what do you mean airport compatible? My computer has an airport extreme card. Before I got the new router my airport express worked fine. Is that what you mean? And with the flashing, I just meant it always says it's not connected (or whatever the flashing amber means, I forget offhand). I haven't made any major changes to airport express.

Update: It worked! Thanks again! Tomorrow I'll set up the WEP again.