: DSL provider??


wonderings
Feb 16th, 2016, 05:21 PM
My cousin is moving out to the country, St. Clemens/Heidelberg area in SW Ontario. They have been having trouble finding a provider for DSL, there is no cable access, there house is surrounded by farmers fields.

They have tried Teksavvy and VMedia with no luck, they will not service the area. I thought as long as you have a phone line you would be ok, seems I was wrong on that.

Bell is expensive and the speeds are 5mb... is that even fast enough to stream Netflix? That is the big use for them, streaming TV via netflix, shomi, etc to their apple tv.

Can anyone recommend me a DSL provider? I have googled and not got a lot of choices or come up with some webpages that look ancient.

macintosh doctor
Feb 16th, 2016, 08:13 PM
My cousin is moving out to the country, St. Clemens/Heidelberg area in SW Ontario. They have been having trouble finding a provider for DSL, there is no cable access, there house is surrounded by farmers fields.

They have tried Teksavvy and VMedia with no luck, they will not service the area. I thought as long as you have a phone line you would be ok, seems I was wrong on that.

Bell is expensive and the speeds are 5mb... is that even fast enough to stream Netflix? That is the big use for them, streaming TV via netflix, shomi, etc to their apple tv.

Can anyone recommend me a DSL provider? I have googled and not got a lot of choices or come up with some webpages that look ancient.

there is a solution called explorer net.
many of my clients live off the grid of technology mostly in cottage country - or they live on the wrong side of the street.
Homepage - Xplornet (http://www.xplornet.com)

they use them but not cheap.

wonderings
Feb 17th, 2016, 09:43 AM
there is a solution called explorer net.
many of my clients live off the grid of technology mostly in cottage country - or they live on the wrong side of the street.
Homepage - Xplornet (http://www.xplornet.com)

they use them but not cheap.

Thanks, I will check them out.

BReligion
Feb 17th, 2016, 01:28 PM
Not any cheaper then the Xplornet that was already offered up, but what about simply using like Rogers (or any provider) and a Rocket Hub (or the like)? Granted you are stuck depending on Cell Service, so if those are huge fields and they are miles from the closest tower they are SOL.
You can get the Flex plans for up to 100GB... Starts at $60 and goes up from there..
http://www.rogers.com/web/link/wirelessBuyFlow?forwardTo=PhoneThenPlan&productType=normal&productId_Detailed=MF275RGRY
Mobile Internet | Stay Connected. Anywhere (http://www.rogers.com/consumer/wireless/mobile-internet)


BReligion

wonderings
Feb 17th, 2016, 05:42 PM
Not any cheaper then the Xplornet that was already offered up, but what about simply using like Rogers (or any provider) and a Rocket Hub (or the like)? Granted you are stuck depending on Cell Service, so if those are huge fields and they are miles from the closest tower they are SOL.
You can get the Flex plans for up to 100GB... Starts at $60 and goes up from there..
http://www.rogers.com/web/link/wirelessBuyFlow?forwardTo=PhoneThenPlan&productType=normal&productId_Detailed=MF275RGRY
Mobile Internet | Stay Connected. Anywhere (http://www.rogers.com/consumer/wireless/mobile-internet)


BReligion

I had looked into that, well had started. Actually found they might be able to get cable out there which came as a HUGE shock to me. Was talking with VMedia and they said it all looked good, they double checked the address, township and all that and said yes. They are going to try and order to 30mb cable tomorrow. I have my fingers crossed, I can't imagine going to a 6mb connection on DSL.

krs
Feb 20th, 2016, 12:20 AM
In case the cable option doesn't work out - best I can get with DSL in a new house in Cornwall is 3 Mb and netflix works just fine with that.

wonderings
Mar 5th, 2016, 10:05 AM
Cable did not work, even though they assured me it would. They went with the 6mb connection from VMedia. It works surprisingly well streaming Shomi and netflix. Shows started up fast and played with no stuttering or loading. Now I think the quality is not HD, but it looks like DVD quality, so that is not to bad.

The problem now is they put the modem in a weird place, master bedroom hallway. No where near the computer and in a hallway going into the Master bedroom. My cousins wife was there when they installed, but had no idea where all the phone jacks were so the Vmedia guy just used that one for some reason.

Anyways, I want to move it so it is not in a hallway, I tried just plugging into a phone jack by their iMac but it would not work. I am guessing something is done to the phone line that makes it the only line that will work. What do I need to do to move the modem to another phone jack? They do not have a land line account with anyone, they just use their cell phones.

krs
Mar 5th, 2016, 11:03 AM
If there is no landline but you are using DSL, that means you have a "Dry loop" from the telephone company.
That "Dry Loop" comes into the house and then is connected to the various phone jacks in the house.
My guess is that some of the phone jacks in the house are just not connected.

The trick is finding the place where the phone line comes into the house - there is a demarcation point somewhere and just past the demarkation point is where you would normally see all the phone lines in the house connected to the phone line coming into the house

macintosh doctor
Mar 5th, 2016, 02:12 PM
Cable did not work, even though they assured me it would. They went with the 6mb connection from VMedia. It works surprisingly well streaming Shomi and netflix. Shows started up fast and played with no stuttering or loading. Now I think the quality is not HD, but it looks like DVD quality, so that is not to bad.

The problem now is they put the modem in a weird place, master bedroom hallway. No where near the computer and in a hallway going into the Master bedroom. My cousins wife was there when they installed, but had no idea where all the phone jacks were so the Vmedia guy just used that one for some reason.

Anyways, I want to move it so it is not in a hallway, I tried just plugging into a phone jack by their iMac but it would not work. I am guessing something is done to the phone line that makes it the only line that will work. What do I need to do to move the modem to another phone jack? They do not have a land line account with anyone, they just use their cell phones.

chances are it is a dry loop.. what you could do is run an extension cord from that jack to the location you want by stapling it along the baseboards.

btw - it was not vmedia that installed it, but bell under contract to them. being that your cousins wife wasnt sure the placed the tech choose the easiest to get in and out quickly..

I am a vMedia reseller - everytime we book with the various installs - it will be cogeco or bell or rogers that does the installs. - it is part of the TPIA rules/crtc rules..

mguertin
Mar 6th, 2016, 10:53 AM
It sounds like the installer wired up just that one jack to the dry loop. You can also try and figure out where the demarcation point is in the house (the point where the dry loop comes in from the outside). Sometimes if the tenants are not using the internal phone wiring the installers will get lazy and just pull one line off of the main taps and hook up to that. You may be able to sort it out at that spot. Sometimes also if they did that it might be because of potential wiring issues on other jacks (i.e. they threw a tester on the house wiring and it came up with an issue so they just isolated one line and went with that one).

Hope this helps.

wonderings
Mar 7th, 2016, 09:16 AM
Well I know the previous owners (my uncle and aunt) had DSL coming from the point I want it setup now, so the line there must have worked before.

Thanks for the info mquertin and macintosh doctor. Going to see if we can find where it originates and look at fixing. Trying to make this as clean as possible. What exactly should this look like? Is it a box the phone line runs through?

macintosh doctor
Mar 7th, 2016, 10:45 AM
Well I know the previous owners (my uncle and aunt) had DSL coming from the point I want it setup now, so the line there must have worked before.

Thanks for the info mquertin and macintosh doctor. Going to see if we can find where it originates and look at fixing. Trying to make this as clean as possible. What exactly should this look like? Is it a box the phone line runs through?

looks like a regular phone jack - but if the installer did his job - he would write 'dryloop', plus the phone number on the outside of the jack, i would suggest you go to your basement and see where the source of all wiring comes into the home.
ask the person who was there at the time, if the tech was in the basement.
also outside of the house there is always a big grey bell box, use a socket wrench and open it maybe he hid the dryloop in there.
good luck.

krs
Mar 7th, 2016, 12:14 PM
I would check the phone jack you want to use first before looking for the demarcation point.

See if there is a phone cable connected to that jack - there should be at least two wires, red and green, or if wired completely and correctly, four wires, red, green, yellow and black.

If the wiring to the jack is connected properly, then checking the demarcation point would be next.
In the houses I have had the demarcation point as either in the basement or inside the attached garage.
In the newer houses the Bell wiring often comes in in the same area as the electrical.

kingshark
Mar 14th, 2016, 03:39 AM
Hey, even I need some help with a good internet service provider. I live in Toronto and I need some good isp who provides 5-10Mbps connection. I don't know much about providers in this area. I found this isp called Acanac https://www.acanac.com/internet-ontario/. Are they any good? :|

rgray
Mar 14th, 2016, 08:40 AM
http://vignette2.wikia.nocookie.net/hgav/images/4/41/Markasspam.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20151007234727

kingshark
Mar 15th, 2016, 05:41 AM
http://vignette2.wikia.nocookie.net/hgav/images/4/41/Markasspam.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20151007234727

Why are you calling my post a spam ? :confused:

macintosh doctor
Mar 16th, 2016, 06:56 PM
Hey, even I need some help with a good internet service provider. I live in Toronto and I need some good isp who provides 5-10Mbps connection. I don't know much about providers in this area. I found this isp called Acanac https://www.acanac.com/internet-ontario/. Are they any good? :|

Internet & IPTV (http://www.cloudspaceinc.ca/CloudSpaceInc/InternetandIPTV.html)

i use these guys, for that past 3 years - for both TV and internet.