: SMC Barricade Cable/DSL Router Help!


Urban_Legend
Mar 16th, 2004, 11:43 AM
Hi everyone,

I have been trying to hook up my SMC 7004VBR Barricade Cable/DSL Broadband Router to my Mac running OS 10.3.3 and with Sympatico as my DSL provider.

I managed to do the firmware update to the router. But setting it up so that I can log into the internet by using the router seems to be a trivial thing which I can't figure out even with the instructions from SMC. Do I need to set up the router by accessing the 192. website first? And if I have to, how do I do it?

Here is what I tried. I unplugged the modem, then plugged it back in waiting for the lights to come back on. Then I plugged in the router. At this point I can't connect at all to the internet from the Connect button at the top in the menu. So after some reading I click on the Network button and go to my internet set up page and turn off PPPOEP or whatever it is called and enable DHC for the router? Now at this point I can actually access the 192. number but not the actual internet itself. Now from what I understand do I need to set up my router at this point? Or am I screwing things up in the Network settings? Do I need to add something in the DNS box when I pick DHC? Should I actually leave the connection on to PPPOEP?

If anyone out there has the same router and uses Sympatico's DSL service I would love to hear how you got it to work smile.gif

Ohenri
Mar 16th, 2004, 01:25 PM
I wish trhat I could see the set up screen. Being on cable, I have slightly different settings, but setting it up @ office (sympatico) was pretty smooth.

Do I need to set up the router by accessing the 192. website first? And if I have to, how do I do it?
Totally. The address should be in the manual: 192.168.0.1?? I believe that should/might be it. look for the user/password in the book. Differ between manufacturers.

That admin page should lead you thru the set up.

H!

_Outcast_
Mar 16th, 2004, 01:44 PM
The address for the Barricades is usually 192.168.2.1. You need to go to the Lan options and set things up there. I have mine set to DHCP server with a certain range of IPs that I want. Then in the WAN settings you just need to select PPPoE, plug in your Sympatico username and password, select DHCP and you're off.

You should then see that you're connected via the Status screen. Also, unsure what the default passowrd is for the Barricade, I think it may be 'admin', you should obviously change that asap.

Good luck.

Urban_Legend
Mar 16th, 2004, 02:34 PM
Hi Outcast,

Ok that sounds easy enough. However, how do I start? I want to make sure I don't screw anything up like I did today..haha..

I obviously have to hook the DSL modem up to the Router and Mac before I do anything that you have said right? When I did that earlier I couldn't connect to 192.168.2.1 without first turning off PPPOE in the Network preferences and going to the TCP/IP and clicking on DHCP. Only then could I connect to 192.168.2.1, is that the correct way to start? If it is, after I follow your directions should I leave the Network preferences the way they are with PPPOE turned off and DHCP turned on? Plus, how do I find out what a typical IP's range are available?

You're help seems so easy, but I just want to make sure i do everything right the first time :D

Lawrence
Mar 16th, 2004, 02:47 PM
should I leave the Network preferences the way they are with PPPOE turned off and DHCP turned on? Yes, Turn it off, (Uncheck the radio button for PPPOE)
But leave it filled in with your user name and password.

I'm not sure why the thing was designed this way,
But it seems to want to work this way.

D :cool:

SomeNSome
Mar 16th, 2004, 07:09 PM
Not sure if this helps at all but when I connect to my SMC I have to type in http://192.168.0.1:88 If I leave out :88 then I can't connect through Safari.

I have no idea why. tongue.gif

_Outcast_
Mar 16th, 2004, 07:54 PM
Yeah, I get that sometimes too. Sometimes I don't need to add the :88 but sometimes I do. Weird.

Anyway, as far as settings on your Mac, just set it up as DHCP in Network Prefs. You'll be getting an IP address form the Barricade that way which is what you want. You only need to set up the stuff for Sympatico on the router itself, not on the Mac.

MACSPECTRUM
Mar 16th, 2004, 08:20 PM
try using IE instead of Safari to administer your router

LGBaker
Mar 16th, 2004, 09:04 PM
At the risk of sounding stupid (it's okay, I'm used to it)...have you registered the router's MAC address with sympatico? Telus allows you to connect 2 MAC addresses per DSL account - but you can't go on line until this is done.

LGBaker
Mar 17th, 2004, 01:37 AM
Sympatico may differ from Telus, but here is what I have to do to get online with a router. PPOE off - TC/IP, Ethernet,DHCP set in Network. Connect modem, router and Mac. Enter 192.168.2.1 in browser, enter password to access admin settings for router. Set up router, enter account information (account name and password for Telus ADSL account.) Note the MAC address for the router.

Still not online.

Phone Telus Tech and have the MAC address for the router authorized in my account. (you can do this online at a special www.oca.....website (http://www.oca.....website) that allows you to go online just this far.) Telus requires a MAC address for any device - computer or router - that you want to connect to the internet with. You are limited to two devices (two MAC addresses) for a residential ADSL account. If your Telus account does not have the appropriate MAC addresses registered - YOU CANNOT GO ONLINE. When I change devices, I must go through the registration procedure for the new device's MAC address.

This process may not apply for Sympatico DSL service. I merely offer this information on the chance it may help.

Carl
Mar 17th, 2004, 12:55 PM
I didn't even tell Sympatico that I have a router, let alone give them a MAC address. The router will adopt the MAC address if you want it to, but I don't know why you would bother. Plus, the router alone will allow you to have 256 users on one connection and no one would ever know. Firewall. :)
On my Asante router, PPOe must be turned on. Bell Sympatico is PPOe, and any other setup shouldn't work. DHCP on the router should be off, because how can you capture a DHCP connection from the router if it isn't connected? You need the PPOe section filled out before you can connect.
DHCP should be set on the computer. The computer should be set for Ethernet and DHCP.
So all you are really missing is accessing the PPOe panel in the router admin window which you access from the 192....address. There shouldn't be any mention of DHCP in the sections you are filling out. It means Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol, and no way can you access the Sympatico network this way.
My PPOe section on my router only asks for my username and my password.

Carl
Mar 17th, 2004, 12:56 PM
They must use the MAC address as a tracking device, since they are probably reselling Sympatico from Bell. Not very nice.