: Help Putting a heat sink on a Zif (XLR8 carrier)


Lawrence
Jan 27th, 2004, 09:53 AM
I have a XLR8 MPE daughter card Zif carrier for my 7300
and I need some info about how to install a heat sink onto the
card after I install the Zif.

I intend to install a 450 mhz Apple (IBM) Zif chip onto the card.
The questions that I am thinking of are:
- Does anyone know how this is done?
- What kind of thermal cement do I need and what brand is it?
- Where can I buy the thermal cement? (Radioshack?)
- Is there a web page with a step by step guide?
- Should I use the ground wire that came with my heat sink?

Dave :cool:

Terry O'Leary
Jan 27th, 2004, 04:15 PM
It's not thermal "cement" but a compound which effectively makes a thermal connection over the whole surface of the CPU module. It has no cementing value. Don't use too much of the stuff, just a "dab". It will spread out. You don't want it to leak onto the connections(leads) of the CPU. I think it is a pretty generic product.

You want a good physical connection but you don't want to crush the CPU. So there should be just enough force in the "spring" to keep them together.

This is the sort of thing that I should protect my behind with statements like:

Although I believe the above to be true I could be wrong so I take no responsibility for any damaged CPUs/computers if you follow my advice.

- Terry

Lawrence
Jan 27th, 2004, 06:05 PM
Thanks Terry,
I know what you mean about liability,
That's why I was hoping that there was a site with a step by
step guide that someone could point out to me.

The box says that it is Multiprocessing enabled,
How can I take advantage of that?
(The box is still unopened with the shrink wrap)

Anyone know how high I could upgrade my 7300 to?
(If not a dual G4, Then a single G4)
I've got G4 on the brain lately ;)

Dave :cool:

MacDoc
Jan 27th, 2004, 07:08 PM
Don't waste of money on a G4. An ata card and drive would make more sense.

With the cooling setup of the 9600 and the big heat sink on the XLR8 and it's an IBM chip it would likely run with no heat sink.

You may have a problem getting past 440 or so - I'd start at 400 with the cache runnig at 2:1. bus at 50 mHz

Ignore the thermal past - the die on the IBM is so small you'll get excellent contact. :cool:

Lawrence
Jan 27th, 2004, 07:18 PM
Thanks MacDoc,
That's the sort of response I was looking for.

I bought a second scsi drive and more ram a little while ago,
I've got 320 mb of ram in it now.

The only thing that bothers me is your statement of a cooling
setup of a 9600, I have a 7300 desktop!?!

Do I need the heat sink or not?

Dave :cool:

[ January 27, 2004, 06:32 PM: Message edited by: dolawren ]

MacDoc
Jan 27th, 2004, 10:19 PM
oops - not as cool but the IBM chip and big heat sink still count - just set it at 400 first and monitor the heat for an hour. The IBMs run very cool :cool:

RobTheGob
Jan 27th, 2004, 10:46 PM
Maybe this will help:

XLR8 Instructions (http://eshop.macsales.com/Tech/Load_Page.cfm?page=xlr8carriercard.html)

Lawrence
Jan 27th, 2004, 11:14 PM
Thanks Rob,
That should work, Saved the web page as a pdf.

The card I have wasn't listed at www.xlr8.com (http://www.xlr8.com)
The one I have is the Carrier Zif MPe,
All they had was the newer type called the Carrier Zif SSE MPe.

The heat sink that I have is the larger shiny Beige G3 type,
Not at all like the slim heat sink that is pictured at the link you
have posted, I hope my larger heat sink will work alright.

Cheers!

Dave :cool:

MacDoc
Jan 27th, 2004, 11:50 PM
It will work fine just make sure the clip presses on the spot where the processor resides - some clips are assymetrical. :cool:

Lawrence
Jan 28th, 2004, 05:54 PM
The 400 mhz* Wegener Media IBM chip would not work in the
XLR8 ZIF Carrier MPe in the 7300. (* Advertized as being a 450)

So I took the 366 mhz chip from my G3 Beige and put that in
and set the jumpers at 366 mhz, Worked great.

I then took the 400 mhz IBM chip, Put it into my Beige,
Changed the motherboard jumpers and now the Beige works fine.

Since I had a spare donut gasket and grease...
I peeled off the donut from the IBM chip that I
bought from Wegener Media and found the marking:

PPC750L-DBOA400

So it was a 400 mhz chip after all, Wegener told me to send it
back and they would test it, I said no thanks, Not after paying
shipping from them to the border and then C.O.D. from there.

Dave :cool:

Lawrence
Jan 28th, 2004, 07:11 PM
A little update...

I have noticed a difinite speed increase with the IBM 400 mhz
chip in my Beige with the PowerLogix Cache Control X 2.1b4.

Is this my imagination?, Or is this Application actually speeding
up the IBM 400 mhz processor?
I don't remember my 366 mhz processor being this quick.

Anyways...
Thanks again for all the help guys.

Dave :cool:

MacDoc
Jan 28th, 2004, 07:42 PM
Your 366 may have been a 512 cache.
The IBM could easily go to 433 or 450 in the beige.

Try a 2:1 cache to processor speed - if that works well then 450 is a likely possibilty - you will also get a bus speed bump to 75 mHz at the same time. :cool:

Lawrence
Jan 28th, 2004, 08:34 PM
The IBM could easily go to 433 or 450 in the beige.

Try a 2:1 cache to processor speed - if that works well then 450 is a likely possibilty I tried to set it at 433 and 466, But it wouldn't work.
The cache speed is set to 2:1 right now and the Bus speed is
67 mhz, The temp is a nice steady 28 C (82 F).

I already went through a lot of heated emails with Wegener
Media about them selling products that aren't advertized as
what they actually ship them as.

400 mhz is fine, I'm happy.

Dave :cool:

Lawrence
Jan 29th, 2004, 02:50 PM
Your 366 may have been a 512 cache Apple profiler in OS 9.1 says that the 366 has
a 1 mb backside cache.

I had to remove my Macsense 10/100 ethernet
card, Seems that the XLR8 softare didn't like it.

It also didn't like my external Iomega USB
burner, Oh well...A small price, I use it with the
laptop mostly anyways.

It doesn't like my IXMicro video card either,
Stuck with onboard video at the moment.

I had to lower the speed to 300 mhz because I
found that it wouldn't do a restart, If I tried then
it would just give me a grey screen.

I'll see if I can bump it up to 333 eventually.

Dave :cool:

[ January 29, 2004, 03:27 PM: Message edited by: dolawren ]

Lawrence
Jan 29th, 2004, 05:15 PM
I did some reading over at www.xlr8yourmac.com (http://www.xlr8yourmac.com)
and found that if the ZIF chip doesn't have jumpers on it
then you have to set the dip switches on the ZIF carrier at
the fixed speed of the ZIF chip.

If you try to over clock it then you risk getting errors,
Seems that that is exactly what I was getting...Lots of errors.

I'm not sure why the ZIF chip I have won't run stable at 366,
300 is better than the stock 200 mhz speed of the 604 though.

Dave :cool:

HJS
Jan 29th, 2004, 05:46 PM
What is the bus speed set at on the XLR8 ZIF carrier? I've found with some box, chip combinations that one can get rated or better (stable) speeds at 45, 49, 49.5, even 52 (whatever) instead of 50. So at 45 with 8x multiplier= 360; 50 with 7x multiplier= 350; etc. There is a chart/pdf download on the Daystar/XLR8 site that gives all the possible jumper settings/combos.
For instance, I had one 350 chip that ran great at 375, but never made it to 400; some 400's that ran fine at 433 or 450; a G4/400 that would only run at 400, etc. Your 366 on Beige(66 bus) is probably a 350 rated chip -or maybe 300/333.
Some fresh thermal paste might also help if you are overclocking a bit, and make sure heatsink is on correctly, with enough pressure.

Lawrence
Jan 29th, 2004, 06:09 PM
The machine that I have was originally a 7350/180 (http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_wgs/stats/mac_wgs_7350_180.html)

So I think that 45 is the fastest bus speed I should use for
the carrier card, The 333mhz setting is at 44.4 bus speed,
So I should be able to safely set it at 333 mhz.

The 604e chip that I had in it was a 50 bus 200 mhz card.

Edit:
I just changed the dip switches on the carrier card to 333 mhz,
The Bus speed is now 44.4 and it is still running rock solid.
The 1 mb back side cache is running at 2:1

Dave :cool:

[ January 29, 2004, 05:34 PM: Message edited by: dolawren ]

Lawrence
Jan 31st, 2004, 12:38 PM
Hey, How about that...
I took out the drivers for the iXMicro Twin Turbo 8 mb video
card, Rebooting with it attached to the monitor and it booted fine.

The video card wasn't accelerated without the drivers though,
So I then put the drivers back in and restarted and the video
card works fine now, Is that strange or what?

It's even accelerated now in OS 9.1,
The drivers are working fine now.

Really strange.

Dave :cool: