Like many an ehMacian, I'm not such a fan pompous awards shows. However, I sort of have become a fan of chatting about the awards shows, making fun of some celebrities and performances, and listening to other peoples comments. (Other people's comments are the best part of the whole event).
Once in awhile, something actually comes along during the awards shows, like a performance, or acceptance speech, that is really good.
So anyways, as a lot of us like movies, I thought we'd have an ehMac Oscar thread, to pre-discuss the show, but also have an in-show commentary section.
------------
This year, actors James Franco and Anne Hathaway will co-host the ceremony, which start at 8:00 PM ET on CTV in Canada.
Nominations for the 2010 awards were announced on January 25, 2011. The King's Speech received the most nominations with twelve. True Grit followed with ten and then The Social Network and Inception, with eight each. Toy Story 3, the highest grossing film of 2010, became the third animated film to be nominated for Best Picture; it is also nominated for four other awards including Best Animated Feature.
------------
Up for major awards:
Best Picture:
127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Christian Colson
Black Swan – Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg
Inception – Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray
The King's Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin
The Social Network – Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson :clap:
True Grit – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin
Winter's Bone – Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini
Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
Colin Firth – The King's Speech as Prince Albert, Duke of York / King George VI
James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston
Best Actress:
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy
Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Jem" Coughlin
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon / Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody
Best Animated Series:
How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet (Huh? How is this part of this category? )
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich :clap:
Best Animated Short Film:
Day & Night – Teddy Newton clap: I think, a shoe-in)
The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois
Chat away..... beejacon
Once in awhile, something actually comes along during the awards shows, like a performance, or acceptance speech, that is really good.
So anyways, as a lot of us like movies, I thought we'd have an ehMac Oscar thread, to pre-discuss the show, but also have an in-show commentary section.
------------
This year, actors James Franco and Anne Hathaway will co-host the ceremony, which start at 8:00 PM ET on CTV in Canada.
Nominations for the 2010 awards were announced on January 25, 2011. The King's Speech received the most nominations with twelve. True Grit followed with ten and then The Social Network and Inception, with eight each. Toy Story 3, the highest grossing film of 2010, became the third animated film to be nominated for Best Picture; it is also nominated for four other awards including Best Animated Feature.
------------
Up for major awards:
Best Picture:
127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Christian Colson
Black Swan – Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg
Inception – Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray
The King's Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin
The Social Network – Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson :clap:
True Grit – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin
Winter's Bone – Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini
Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
Colin Firth – The King's Speech as Prince Albert, Duke of York / King George VI
James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston
Best Actress:
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy
Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Jem" Coughlin
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon / Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody
Best Animated Series:
How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet (Huh? How is this part of this category? )
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich :clap:
Best Animated Short Film:
Day & Night – Teddy Newton clap: I think, a shoe-in)
The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois
Chat away..... beejacon